Emu Oil

Pure and Natural


$18.95
Quantity Per Unit - 2oz pump bottle
Manufacturer - Selected Manufactuers 

WHAT IS EMU OIL?

For centuries the natives of Australia used the oil from the fat of the Emu to heal cuts, bruises, burns and other skin problems. Miraculous healings have been attributed to Emu Oil when it is applied to the skin.

Today, Emu Oil is often used for tanning, by estheticians, dermatologists, massage therapists because of it's incredible ability to rejuvenate, moisturize and heal the skin.

What Does Emu Oil Do?


* Repairs * Rejuvenates * Moisturizes * Reduces Redness * Relieves Muscle Pain

It is effective for: tanning, eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, burns, scars, stretch marks, wrinkles, acne scars, irritated/dry scalp, dry skin, arthritis, muscle/joint pain.

Emu Oil contains Oleic Acid, a skin-cell generator, which reduces redness and irritation, as well as repairing damaged skin. Emu Oil replenishes our lost skin oils which moisturizes and slows down aging of the skin.

Emu Oil also contains Linoleic Acid, a known pain-reliever, which lubricates the muscles, joints and tendons resulting in pain relief.

Emu Oil is 100% Pure


Our Emu Oil contains absolutely no artificial additives or preservatives. It contains less than 1% of Vitamin E, a natural preservative giving it a 3 year shelf-life. The oil is rich in several types of unsaturated fats including Omega 6 (Linoleic Acid) and Omega 3 (Alpha-Linolenic Acid) Essential Fatty Acids.

Properties Of Emu Oil
* Odourless * Does Not Clog Pores * Penetrates Quickly
* Highly Absorbant * Hypo-Allergenic * Natural Carrier

Esthetic Uses of Pure Emu Oil

Because of its ability to skin rejuvenating abilities, Emu Oil is enhances any esthetic treatment. It can be used as part of a facial (massage), after waxing or electrolysis to reduce redness, in body wraps to increase absorption, after microdermabraision, in therapeutic massage for pain relief and applied to a wet scalp to reduce irritation from psoriasis or dryness.

All Emu Oil is Not Created Equally

Pure Emu Oil has been made at one of the finest facilities in North America. If Emu Oil is not processed properly, it's active healing enzymes can be destroyed resulting in an inferior product. Less expensive Emu Oil does exist on the market, however, you need to question its quality.

Pure Emu Oil - Size:(2 oz.)

* Emu Oil is very similar to our skin's natural oils; therefore, using products containing Emu Oil will slow down the aging of the skin as its lost oils are replenished.

* Emu Oil is rich in Omega 3 & 6 essential fatty acids which are vital to healthy skin, but are not produced by our body and are rarely found in our diet.

Complete Ingredients: 100% Pure Emu Oil, Vitamin E (.01%).

What is Emu Oil Used For?

Severe Burns: Pure Emu Oil is very effective for the treatment of severe burns. Emu Oil contains oleic acid which is very effective in taking away redness and rebuilding damaged skin tissue.

Scars and Redness: Emu Oil contains oleic acid which causes the skin to generate new cells and fade new or old scars. Expect to see results after using the oil 2-3 times per day. Results vary from complete elimination of scar to a slight reduction in appearance.

Acne Scars: Emu Oil is also effective in clearing acne scarring.

Chronic Pain/Arthritis: Emu Oil contains linoleic acid which has pain-relieving characteristics providing relief by lubricating joints, tendons and muscles.

Tanning: Emu Oil provides protection against the sun. It does not contain an SPF, however, it has the ability to filter out some of the sun's harmful rays. Emu Oil is to be used as a moisturizer before and after tanning to prevent burning, drying out and sun-damage to the skin.

Irritated Scalp: Emu Oil is very effective for treating irritated scalp by moisturizing it and even assists in preventing hair-loss (will not activate dead hair cells and grow new hair). Emu Oil should be massaged directly into a wet scalp for 1 minute and then washed out with a natural shampoo. Repeat twice daily.

Dry or Damaged Skin: Emu Oil is very effective at bringing life back to dry or damaged skin as it is an excellent moisturizer.


General Instructions for Using Emu Oil

Whether it is for pain relief, damaged skin, aging skin or dry skin, massage 1-2 drops of Emu Oil into the affected area. Remember to use very little, as Emu Oil goes a long way.

Emu Oil is excellent for the face as it is highly moisturizing and can be used under make-up. Emu Oil will not cause your face to break out and will not be greasy as long as you use it very sparingly.

EMU OIL Q & A

What is an Emu?

The emu, a cousin of the ostrich, originated in Australia and is now raised on farms throughout North America.

How do you get the Emu Oil?

The fat of the emu is sent to a refinery whereby the oil separated out from the fat through a complex purification process.

Is the emu harvested for its fat only?

All parts of the emu are used. The emu is raised for meat, leather and the oil is derived from the fat-a byproduct.

What is the shelf life of Emu Oil? 

The Emu oil has a shelf-life of 3 years.  Once opened it will stay fresher in the refrigerator. 




Emu Oil


PRIVACY POLICY   TERMS & CONDITIONS
ghfgh Copyright © ProHealth Solutions. All rights reserved.